Health Benefits

HEALTH
Bison are handled as little as possible. They spend their lives on grass, much as they always have. We don’t have a feedlot. They are not subjected to questionable drugs, chemicals or hormones.

NUTRITION
Research by Dr. M. Marchello at North Dakota State University has shown that the meat from Bison is a highly nutrient dense food because of the proportion of protein, fat, mineral, and fatty acids to its caloric value. Comparisons to other meat sources have also shown that Bison has a greater concentration of iron as well as some of the essential fatty acids necessary for human well being. Readers’ Digest magazine has even listed bison as one of the five foods women should eat because of the high iron content.

TASTE
Buffalo meat tastes similar to fine beef, with just a slightly sweeter and richer flavor. Bison is naturally flavorful and tender and can be prepared much the same as beef.

VALUE
Bison falls into the gourmet or specialty meat category. The value of buffalo is not what you pay, but what you get in return. Nutritionally you are getting more protein and nutrients with fewer calories and less fat. Buffalo is a dense meat that tends to satisfy you more while eating less

Grass-fed, no growth hormones, no low-level antibiotics, no animal by-products, no GMO’s

Nutritional Comparison: (U.S.D.A. Handbook)* Per 100g of cooked lean meat:

SpeciesFat
(g)
Calories
(kcal)
Cholesterol
(mg)
Iron
(mg)
Vit B-12
(mcg)
Buffalo/Bison2.42143823.422.86
Beef (Choice)10.15219862.992.65
Beef (Select)8.09201862.992.64
Pork9.66212861.10.75
Skinless Chicken7.41190891.210.33
Sockeye Salmon10.97216870.555.80
*USDA NDB Nos. 17157, 13365, 13366, 10093, 05013, and 15086